You are here

Curriculum Vitae

Back to Profile
 

Degrees Received:

Designation Institution Year
Ph.D. University of Cambridge 1976
M.Sc. McGill University 1972
B.Sc. University of British Columbia 1971


Employment History:

Permanent:

Dates Position Department Institution
2005-present University Professor Pure Mathematics University of Waterloo
2003-present Canada Research Chair Pure Mathematics University of Waterloo
1986-2003 Professor Pure Mathematics University of Waterloo
1982-1986 Associate Professor Pure Mathematics University of Waterloo
1978-1982 Assistant Professor Pure Mathematics University of Waterloo
1977-1978 Research Associate Inst. des Hautes Études Scientifique Bures-sur-Yvette, France
1976-1977 Research Associate Mathematisch Centrum Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Visiting:

Dates Institution
April, 2010 Université de Bordeaux
May, June, 2008 Inst. des Hautes Études Scientifique
Oct.-Dec. 2007 Inst. des Hautes Études Scientifique
April, May 2006 Erwin Schrödinger International Institute for Mathematical Physics
October 2005 Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
June, 1999 Universität Basel
May, 1999 Université de Genève
April, 1999 Inst. des Hautes Études Scientifique
Jan.-June, 1993 Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
Aug. -Dec., 1992 University of Colorado at Boulder
June, 1985 Mathematical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of
Sciences and the Janos Bolyai Mathematical Society, Budapest
Jan.-June, 1985 Inst. des Hautes Études Scientifique
Nov.-Dec., 1984 University of Ulm
Oct.-Dec., 1984 University of Leiden
May-June, 1981 Université de Strasbourg



Honours:

2008 Fields Institute Fellow
2005-present University Professorship, University of Waterloo
2003-present Canada Research Chair
2000-2003 Mathematics Faculty Fellowship, University of Waterloo
1997 The U.K.-Canada Rutherford Lecturer, Royal Society of London
1994 Blundon Lecturer, APICS
1990-1992 Killam Research Fellowship
1990 Jeffery Memorial Lecturer, Acadia University
1989 Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
1974 J.T. Knight Prize, University of Cambridge



Scholarly and Professional Activities:

University of Waterloo:

2000-present Member of the Centre for Applied Cryptographic Research


External Committees:

2009 Member of the Committee to select the Fields Institute Fellows
2007-2008 Chair of the Ribenboim Prize Committee of the Canadian Number Theory Association
2004-2005 Member of the International Affairs Committee of the Canadian Mathematical Society
2003-2005 Chair of the Henry Marshall Tory Medal Committee, Royal Society of Canada
2003-2004 Member of the Ribenboim Prize Committee of the Canadian Number Theory Association
2003-2006 Member of the Board of Directors of the Fields Institute
2003-2006 Member of the Board Nominating Committee of the Board of Directors of the Fields Institute
2002-2004 Chair of the Jury for the Ostrowski Prize
2002-2003 Chair of the International Affairs Committee of the Canadian Mathematical Society
2002 Canadian delegate to the 14th General Assembly of the International Mathematical Union, Shanghai, China
2001-2003 Director of the Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division of the Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada
2001-2003 Chair of the Fellowship Selection Committee of the Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division of the Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada
2001-2003 Member of the Executive Committee of the Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division of the Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada
2001 Conducted a review of the Department of Mathematics of the University of British Columbia with Peter March, Ron Stern and Catherine Sulem on behalf of the Dean of Science
1999 Member, Ribenboim Prize Committee, Canadian Number Theory Association
1999 Conducted a review of the Department of Mathematics of the University of Toronto with C. Morawetz of the Courant Institute on behalf of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science of the University of Toronto
1999 Member, Research Committee, Canadian Math. Society
1997-1999 Member, Ad-Hoc Committee on "2000: The International Year of Mathematics'', Canadian Math. Society
1997-1998 Chair, Research Committee, Canadian Math. Society
1996-present Member, Jury for the Ostrowski Prize, Fondazione A.M. Ostrowski
1996-1999 Member, Henry Marshall Tory Medal Committee, Royal Society of Canada
1996 Member, G. de B. Robinson Award Committee, Editorial Board, Canadian J. Math.
1994-1997 Member, Nominating Committee, Academy of Science, Royal Society of Canada
1994-1996 Member, John L. Synge Award Committee, Royal Society of Canada
1993-1996 Member, Council of Academy III, Royal Society of Canada
1993-1996 Member at Large, Executive of the Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division, Academy of Science, Royal Society of Canada
1993-1996 Member, Fellowship Review Committee, Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division, Royal Society of Canada
1989-1991 Member, Publications Committee of the Canadian Mathematical Society


Society Memberships:

Member of: Canadian Mathematical Society (1979-present)
American Mathematical Society (1981-present)
Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (1989-present)


Editorial Duties:

2012-present Member of the editorial board of The Ramanujan Journal
2011-present Member of the editorial board of Acta Arithmetica
2004-2006 Member of the editorial board of the Fields Institute
2000-2004 Joint editor, Canadian Mathematical Society Tracts in Mathematics
1998-present Member of the editorial board, Comptes rendus mathématiques de l'Academie des sciences/Mathematical reports of the Academy of Science
1992-1996 Associate editor, Canadian Journal of Mathematics
1992-1996 Associate editor, Canadian Mathematical Bulletin
1991-1992 Editorial Adviser, Advances in Number Theory, The Proceedings of the Third Conference of the Canadian Number Theory Association, Oxford University Press, 1993


Conferences Organized:

December 10–12, 2011 Organizer of the special session "Analytic Number Theory and Diophantine Approximation" at the Canadian Math. Society Winter Meeting 2011, Toronto
July 13-18, 2008 Organizer with K.G. Hare, W. Kuo, Y.-R. Liu, D. McKinnon and M. Rubinstein of the Tenth Conference of the Canadian Number Theory Association at the University of Waterloo.
November 20-25, 2004 Organizer with M. Bennett, G. Martin, J. Friedlander, A. Granville and T. Wooley of the conference "Diophantine approximation and analytic number theory" at the Banff International Research Station
June 20-25, 2004 Co-organizer with John Friedlander of the Eighth Conference of the Canadian Number Theory Association, University of Toronto and the Fields Institute
June 17-19, 2004 Organizer of the Brownawell Conference, University of Waterloo
June 20-24, 1999 Member of the Organizing Committee of the Sixth Conference of the Canadian Number Theory Association, Winnipeg, Manitoba
August 12-15, 1997 Member of the Organizing Committee of the Fourth International Conference on Finite Fields and Applications, University of Waterloo
June 4-8, 1995 Co-Chair of the Scientific Programme Committee for the 50th Anniversary meeting of the Canadian Mathematical Society, University of Toronto
June 3-4, 1994 Organizer of the Seaway Number Theory Conference, University of Waterloo
August 18-24, 1991 Member of the Scientific Committee for the Third Conference of the Canadian Number Theory Association, Kingston, Ontario. Organized a special session in Diophantine approximation
August 20-25, 1989 Member of the Organizing Committee for the Second Conference of the Canadian Number Theory Association, University of British Columbia
May 21-22, 1988 Organizer of the Seaway Number Theory Conference, University of Waterloo


Graduate Supervision:

M.Math.

Y.S. Xiao, "On the Erdös-Turán conjecture and related results", 2011
S. Alghawi, (essay) "Grimm's conjecture on consecutive integers", 2011
X.S. Yao, "On the Erdös-Turan conjecture and related results", 2011
V. Koltunova, "On transcendence of irrationals with non-eventually periodic B-adic expansions", 2010
A. Sarpeshkar, (essay) "Some applications of Schmidt's Subspace Theorem", 2007 
P. Allen, "Multiplicities of linear recurrence sequences", 2006
W. An, "S-unit equations in two variables", 2005 
D. Wolczuk, "Intervals with few prime numbers", 2003
G-S. Paek, "The kissing number problem", 2003
P. Rozenhart, "Equivalence classes of binary forms with given discriminant", 2003
D. Vandeth, "On the greatest prime factor of $n^2-D$'', 1997
H.B. Muzaffar, "Primes in arithmetical progressions'', 1996
M. Butcher, "On the $abc$ Conjecture'', 1996
R. Sunder-Raj, "PV and Salem numbers'', 1996
S. Astels, "On Integers with a Large Prime Factor'', 1995
R. Madej, "Difference sets of integers without squares'', 1994
P. Voutier, "Exceptional Lucas and Lehmer sequences", 1988
M. Bean, " Bounds for the number of solutions of the Thue equation", 1988
D. Easton, "Applications of the Hypergeometric Function in Diophantine Approximation", 1980
 

Ph.D.

D. Pareja, 2011-present
Y.S. Xiao, 2011-present
R. Al-Housseini, September 2009-present
W. An, September 2005-present 
R. Juricevic, "Lehmer numbers with at least 2 primitive divisors", 2007 
S. Wu, "Higher-dimensional Kloosterman sums and the greatest prime factor of integers of the form a1 . . . a k + 1 + 1", 2007
J-S. Kim, "On a question of Wintner concerning the sequence of integers composed of primes from a given set", 2007. 
J. Lucier, "Polynomials and intersective sets", 2005
S. Astels, "Cantor sets and numbers with restricted partial quotients'', 1999
P.G. Walsh, "The Computation of Puiseux expansions and a quantitative version of Runge's Theorem on Diophantine equations'', 1994
R. Xiao, "On norm form equations'', 1994
M. Bean, "Areas of plane regions defined by binary forms", 1992
D. Easton, "Applications of the hypergeometric function in effective Diophantine approximation", 1986
 

Postdoctoral

M. Coons (cosupervised with K.G. Hare), 2009-2012
S. Laishram, 2007-2009
A. Logan, 2006-2008
K. Gyarmati, 2006
H. Muzaffar, 2001-2003
A. Ledet, 2001-2002
A. Baragar, 1994-1997
C. Methfessel, 1994-1995
M.A. Bennett, 1993-1995
E. Burger, 1990-1991
 

Undergraduate Research Students

V. Climenhaga, 2004
M. Kamgarpour, 2002
B. Arbour, 2001
K. Stange, 2000-2001
S. Cautis, 2000
M. Litvinov, 2000
F. D'Ippolito, 1989
M. Bean, 1987
R. Atkins, 1983
M. Albert, 1980

Profiles by Type